St. Rita faculty

Our Faculty

Administration

Neil Hulsewede

Neil Hulsewede | Principal

  • Bachelor of Arts-Music-Indiana University Southeast
  • Master of Arts-Teaching-Spalding University
  • Educational Specialist-Instructional Leadership & School Administration-Bellarmine University
Erin Sumner

Erin Sumner | Assistant Principal

  • Bachelor of Arts-Elementary Education-University of Southern Indiana
  • Master of Arts-Elementary Education-Indiana University Southeast
  • Endorsement for Teaching Reading P-12-Indiana University Southeast
Dana Nicholson

Dana Nicholson | School Counselor

  • Bachelor of Arts-Psychology-University of Louisville
  • Master of Science-Education-Indiana University

Office Personnel

Julyanna Ortiz

Julyanna Ortiz | Spanish Speaking Liaison

  • Bachelors in Forensic Psychology-University of Puerto Rico

Certified Teachers

Erin Montfort

Erin Montfort | Kindergarten Teacher

  • Bachelor of Science-Elementary Education-Indiana University Southeast
  • Master of Science-Education-Indiana University Southeast
Virginia Foster

Virginia Foster | Kindergarten Teacher

  • Bachelor of Science – Health & Human Performance – University of Louisville
  • Master of Arts – Elementary Education – University of the Cumberlands
Rachel Burba

Rachel Burba | 1st Grade Teacher

  • Bachelor of Science-Elementary Education-Western Kentucky University
Rebecca Rausch

Rebecca Rausch | 2nd Grade Teacher

  • Bachelor of Science-Early Childhood Education/American Sign Language-Xavier University
Debbie Tucker

Debbie Tucker | 3rd Grade Teacher

  • Bachelor of Science-Corrections-Eastern Kentucky University
  • Master of Arts-Elementary Education-University of Louisville
Tory Graham

Tory Graham | 4th Grade Teacher

  • Bachelor of Arts-Business Administration-University of Kentucky
  • Teaching Certificate-Elementary Education-Indiana University Southeast
  • Master of Arts-Teaching/Special Education-University of the Cumberlands
Delaney Deely

Delaney Deely | 5th Grade Teacher

  • Bachelor of Arts--Elementary and Special Education--Bellarmine University
Melanie Cadima

Melanie Cadima | 6th Grade Teacher

  • Bachelor of Arts-Political Science-University of Louisville
  • Master of Arts-Elementary Education/Learning and Behavior Disorders P-12-Bellarmine University
Drucilla Spinks

Drucilla Spinks | 7th/8th Grade ELA Teacher

  • Bachelor’s in Education from Western Kentucky University
  • Bachelor’s in English – Creative Writing from Western Kentucky University

Student Support Staff

Samantha Bideau

Samantha Bideau | Interventionist

  • Bachelor of Arts-Elementary Education-Learning/Behavior Disorders-University of Louisville
Whitney Osborne

Whitney Osborne | Interventionist

  • Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education and Special Education. Bellarmine University

Special Area Teachers

Shelby Anderson

Shelby Anderson | K-8 Music Teacher

  • Bachelor of Music Education Morehead State University
Thomas Lawrence

Thomas Lawrence | Spanish Teacher

  • Bachelor of Arts-French and Spanish Language and Literature-University of Louisville
Ben McKernan

Ben McKernan | Computer Teacher

  • Bachelor of Arts from Bellarmine in Business Administration
  • Currently obtaining MAT from Spalding University
Hallie Pennington

Hallie Pennington | Art Teacher

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Visual Arts-Graphic Design-Western Kentucky University.
  • Masters of Teaching-Spalding University

Early Childhood/Aftercare Staff

Lisa Heggie

Lisa Heggie | Early Childhood Director/PK Teacher

  • Associate of Arts-Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education-Jefferson Community & Technical College
  • In Progress: Bachelor of Science-Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education-Campbellsville University
Melody Rembold

Melody Rembold | PK Teacher

Classroom Assistants

Jennifer Seibert

Jennifer Seibert | Assistant

Tania Gonzalez

Tania Gonzalez | Pre-K Assistant

Margarita Salinas

Margarita Salinas | Pre-K Assistant

Victoria Rowe

Victoria Rowe | Pre-K Assistant

Cafeteria & Maintenance Staff

Toni Sowers

Toni Sowers | Child Nutrition Director

Angel Mattingly

Angel Mattingly | Child Nutrition Manager

Melissa Coyle

Melissa Coyle | Cafeteria Staff

Matthew Olges

Matthew Olges | Maintenance

Richard Tucker

Richard Tucker | Maintenance